(845) 563-3400     124 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
 

$105,000 in Local Scholarships Awarded to Graduating NFA Seniors


The Newburgh Free Academy Class of 2017 earned over $105,000 in scholarships at the Newburgh Enlarged City School District’s Annual Scholarship and High Honors Awards Night on Thursday, June 1, 2017 . Every year, sponsors continue to support the students and their families through the NFA Local Scholarship Program. “We welcome new scholarships and hope that eventually our students will return and serve the district and community and continue to pay it forward,” shared Melanie Roman, NFA Main Campus School Counselor.  Below is the list of students recipients and a list of this years sponsors. If you are interested in providing a scholarship to an NFA Senior next year please contact Melanie Roman at melanie.roman@necsd.net.

 

 

List of Scholarship Awardees

Aguasvivas, Adelson
Ahsan, Lamisha
Alexander, Kutory
Alghazali, Ahib
Aziz, Samirah
Baines, Caeley
Bene-Espinal, Briana
Berrios, Kayla
Broe, Adrian
Brooks, Justine
Campos, Valeria
Carruthers, Tyjeer
Colon, Francisco
Colurciello, Sarah
Cooke, Daniel
Culp, Jessica
Devis, Jadzia
Devore, Kyerah
Disciglio, Jordan
Drummond, Dakoda
Euter, Suetanya
Figueroa, Maya
German, Ashley
Gomez , Jeremy
Gomez-Liendo, Adolfo
Gonzalez Rosas, Yamilet
Gordon, Juanita
Gosda, Samantha
Grady, Alexandria
Gravel, Katherine
Guerriero, Bernadette
Gutierrez-Macareno, Manuel
Henry, Cherokee
Hernandez Pacheco, Bruno
Iglesias Mota, Rodolfo
Jafar, Omar
James, Miracle
Kaur, Jasmeen
Kim, Kihong
King, Alayna
Kroon, Victoria
Lake, Mikayla
LaLane, Kimberlee
Leal, Joselin
Levy, Gabrielle

Mahoney, Charles
Martinez Gutierrez, Leslie
McNair, Shawn
McCormack, Tyler
McGuire, Ryan
McNair, Shawn
Melore, Kevin
Molina, Katherine
Newman, Shaneal
Ngo, Brandon
Nummy, Mathew
Oates, Kobe
Opuogen, Tosan
Ortega Rojas, Maricielo
Pablo Molina , Juan
Parker, Chloe
Patel, Dhaval
Perez, Jonathan
Peticco, Juan
Pierce, Diminae
Pierre, Jeaneste
Pirillo, Michael
Powell, Kaiya
Quinn, Rachel
Ramjug, Grace
Randall, Robert
Rosas, Oscar
Roy, Joseph
Santiago, Samantha
Scott, Kayla
Shah, Arti
Sims, Xavier
Skirianos, Alexis
Stepakoff, Cora
Suh, Jeongseok
Taggart, Kyle
Tibbs, Ellie
Ulrich, Matthew
Vavrinec, Julia
Vazquez, Desiree
Walker Moffett, Naiya
Walsh, Miranda
Whyte, Brittanie
Wright, Jordan
Wurster, Laura
Zaimes, William

Scholarship Sponsors

  • A. John DiMiceli Memorial Scholarship
  • Agnes W. Kelly Memorial Scholarship
  • Alexis Olivia Harris Domestic Violence Memorial Scholarship
  • Alfred & Annunciata Prokosch Scholar Athlete Award
  • Ana Hilda Ramon Scholarship
  • Andrew Mosca Memorial Scholarship
  • Anthony's Pier 9 Highest Math Average
  • Carol Drejza Memorial GAMS Scholarship
  • Charlie Rapalje Balmville School PTA Scholarship
  • Christine Hotaling Memorial Scholarship
  • Circolo Cattolico Italiano Scholarship
  • Cronomer Valley Fire Dept Ladies Auxiliary Mary Hoyt Community Service Award
  • CSEA Local 836 Unit 7910
  • Dale Prokosch Solar Car (Fr NFA Solar Car)
  • Fannie Stern Music Award
  • Fostertown PTC
  • Friends of the Library Regina Angelo Scholarship Award
  • Gardnertown Alumni Scholarship
  • Gerald Thorne United Commercial Travelers Memorial Scholarship
  • Geraldine Warner Foundation Scholarship
  • Helen Crookston Scholarship
  • Irving, Hindy and Daniel Wexler Scholarship
  • James Patterson Scholarships
  • John M. Suydam Memorial Science Scholarship
  • John V. Lahey New Windsor School Scholarship
  • Joseph Galizia Memorial Scholarship
  • Kappa Alpha Psi Beyond The Dream Foundation
  • Kathleen Sawyer Hale Gill Scholarship
  • Keyshan Gayle Memorial Scholarship
  • Louis J. Aulogia Scholarship
  • MADELINE SCALZO PERSEVERANCE AWARD
  • Margaret Angelo Community Service Award
  • Matthew D. Gribbin Scholarship
  • Matthew D. Marino Memorial Scholarship
  • Mediacom Entrepreneur of Tomorrow Award
  • Mid Hudson Valley NPHC Scholarship
  • Moshin Naqvi Memorial Scholarship
  • MYSOUL "I'll B Me" 2017 Educational Scholarship for Women
  • Nancy S. Smith Memorial Scholarship
  • Newburgh Fire Pipes & Drums Annual Music Award In Memory of Jim Stankiewicz
  • Newburgh Lions - Werner (Max Holt) Hoeltschi Memorial Award
  • NSAA Scholarship
  • NTA/Teaching Assistant Scholarship
  • Progressive Black Educators of Newburgh Free Academy (PBEN)
    Ray Tweed Memorial Scholarship
  • Richard P. O'Beirne Memorial Foundation Scholarship
  • Robbins-Demille Awards
  • Robert Benjamin Memorial Scholarship
  • Ronald F Shapiro Memorial Art and Education Scholarship
  • Scholar Goldback Award
  • Sean McGuire Scholarship
  • SMA Foundation Memorial Scholarship
  • Temple Hill Scholarships
  • The Archie Stewart Rotary Scholarship
  • The Carly Fund Scholarship
  • The Christian Ministerial Fellowship of Newburgh & Vicinity
  • The Duane Van Zandt Memorial Scholarship
  • The PLZ Trust Fund Scholarship
  • Town of Newburgh Emergency Medical Services Scholarship
  • Upsilon Tau Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc.
  • W.F. "Bo" Gill Scholarship
  • Winona Lake Engine Company #2, Incorporated
  • Winona Lake Ladies Auxiliary in Memory of All Deceased Members
  • The Kappa Upsilon Lambda Foundation

 



NFA North Scholarship Winners
NFA Main Scholarship Winners
During the award ceremony 1.
During the award ceremony 2.


During the award ceremony 3.






QUICK CONTACT

Main Switchboard
845.563.3400
Food Services
845.563.3424
Registration
845.563.5437
BOE Clerk
845.563.3503
Transportation
845.568.6833
Payroll
845.563.3440
Athletics
845.563.5419
Business/Fin.
845.563.3448
Human Resources
845.563.3460
Technology
845.568.6542
Tax Office
845.563.3490

SCHOOLS

Balmville
845.563.8550
Fostertown
845.568.6425
Gardnertown
845.568.6400
GAMS Tech
845.563.8450
Horizons
845.563.3725
Meadow Hill
845.568.6600
New Windsor
845.563.3700
Temple Hill
845.568.6450
Vails Gate
845.563.7900
Heritage Middle
845.563.3750
South Middle
845.563.7000
NFA Main
845.563.5400
NFA North
845.563.8400
NFA West
845.563.6560