(845) 563-3400     124 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
 

NFA Boys Track Team Finishes Season Undefeated


The NFA Boys Track team finished their season undefeated.  Newburgh swept the fastest treks on the track at their final meet: Jean Origene in the 100, James Onwuka in the 200, Esteban Lopez in the 400 and Matthew Haynes in the 800. The Goldbacks placed 1-2-3 in the 200 and 400, picking up 24 points in each. Newburgh swept the three relays and James Tharpe won the shot put and discus.

Of the seniors on the team, Matthew Haynes will be going to the University of Buffalo in the fall to study computer science, John Abrams will be attending New York University to study Finance, Ethan Miller will be attending Marist College to study athletic training, Leonard Diaz has committed to run for University at Albany (Division I) and will be studying business, Michael Alvarez will be attending SUNY Cortland to study biomedical sciences, Daniel Perez is committed to run for the University of  Tampa (Division II) and will be studying Communications & Marketing, Esteban Lopez has committed to run for Grand Canyon University (Division I) and will be studying mechanical engineering, James Onwuka has committed to run for Mississippi State University (Division I) and will be studying Nursing/Bio-Behavioral Health, Andego Baidoos has committed to run for Buffalo University (Division I), Amaury Ruud has committed to run for Adelphi University (Division II) and will be studying criminal justice, Nicholas Bequette has committed to run for Lehigh University (Division I) and will be studying computer science, Jean Origene has committed to run for Saint John Fisher College (Division III), James Tharpe has committed to run for Saint Francis University (Division III) and will be studying business, Nick Beaquette will be attending Lehigh University, and Elijah Ullah is committed to run for Queens College and will study international business.

Congratulations to our athletes! 
 
A week prior, the athletes finished their meet  91-31.

Amaury Ruud (110-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles), James Onwuka (200-meter dash, 400-meter dash) and James Tharpe (discus, shot put) all won two events each for the Goldbacks.

The Goldbacks also took two of three relay events, winning the 4x400-meter relay with Matthew Worrell, Daniel Perez, Elijah Ullah and John Fermpong), and the 4x800-meter relay with Michael Alvarez, John Abrams, Reuben Diaz and Matthew Haynes).

Jean Origene (100-meter dash), Haynes (800-meter run), Leonard Diaz (1,600-meter run), Nicholas Beaquette (high jump) and Ethan Miller (pole vault) picking up a victory each.
 
100-meter dash: 1. Jean Origene - 11.19
110-meter hurdles: 1. Amaury Ruud - 16.24; 3. Xavier Wiliams - 20.22
200-meter dash: 1. James Onwuka - 22.26; 2. John Fermpong - 22.30
400-meter dash: 1. James Onwuka - 48.0; 2. Esteban Lopez - 50.49; 3. Elijah Ullah - 51.48.
400-meter hurdles: 1. Amaury Ruud - 56.25j; 2. Xavier Williams - 1:04.04; 3. Nicholas Beaquette - 1:07.30.
 
800-meter run: 1. Matthew Haynes - 2:13.80; 2. Michael Alvarez - 2:20.09; 3. Demitri Boucher - 2:24.89.
 
1,600-meter run: 1. Leonard Diaz - 4:41.92; 3. Devin Batelic - 5:23.78.
 
3,200-meter run: 1. John Abrams - 10:17.33; 3. Reuben Diaz - 11:30.80.
 
4x400-meter relay: 1. Newburgh (Matthew Worrell, Daniel Perez, Elijah Ullah, John Fermpong) - 3:34.47.
4x800-meter run: 1. Newburgh (Michael Alvarez, John Abrams, Reuben Diaz, Matthew Haynes) - 9:15.34.
 
Discus: 1. James Tharpe - 120-03l
High jump: 1. Nicholas Beaquette - 5-0.
Long jump: 2. Daniel Perez - 20-0; 3. Andgeo Baidoos - 19-09.
Pole vault: 1. Ethan Miller - 9-0.
 
Shot put: 1. James Tharpe - 44-10;
 
The NFA Boys Track team is coached by Coach Malcolm Burks.
 
There was no New York State outdoor championships this season, canceled earlier this year due to COVID.

ATTENTION: Are your scholars or colleagues doing something great? Please contact the district Communications Strategist, Cassie Sklarz (csklarz@necsd.net). We’d love to visit your class or event and/or post your pictures and recap to highlight the amazing accomplishments throughout our district!







Date: 2021-07-08 19:42:51





QUICK CONTACT

Main Switchboard
845.563.3400
Food Services
845.563.3424
Registration
845.568.6672
BOE Clerk
845.563.3503
Transportation
845.568.6833
Payroll
845.563.3440
Athletics
845.563.5419
Business/Fin.
845.563.3448
Human Resources
845.563.3460
Technology
845.568.6542
Tax Office
845.563.3490
Newburgh Free Library
845.563.3600

SCHOOLS

Balmville
845.563.8550
Fostertown
845.568.6425
Gardnertown
845.568.6400
GAMS Tech
845.563.8450
Horizons
845.563.3725
Meadow Hill
845.568.6600
New Windsor
845.563.3700
Temple Hill
845.568.6450
Vails Gate
845.563.7900
Heritage Middle
845.563.3750
South Middle
845.563.7000
NFA Main
845.563.5400
NFA North
845.563.8400
NFA West
845.568.6560